Overtown Miscellany at overtown.org.uk
Walton - Wakefield - West Yorkshire
Squire Charles Waterton the Naturalist
and more ....

Search provided by freefind
Walton, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
| Walton | Around the Village |
WALTON'S GARDEN WILDLIFE
Page 2
| Page 1 |
(In the garden and around the village)
They are amongst us!
Site Main Menu

Overtown.org.uk
A few examples of the wildlife to be found in and around Walton.
Click on the images below to enlarge.
Click to enlargeThe carrion crow (corvus corone) is common in and around the village. [2017] Click to enlargeCuckoo spit is s white frothy liquid secreted by the nymphs of a sap-sucking insect known as a froghopper. The nymph lives inside the froth.
Cuckoo spit begins to appear in late spring at a time when the familiar call of cuckoos can be heard. Apart from this, cuckoo spit has no connection with the bird.
The spit is common from May to July. The adult insects are present during mid to late summer and live openly on plants. They neither produce cuckoo spit nor cause any noticeable damage.

Books about Walton, Charles Waterton, Guyana, and more!
See a selection of
books about Walton,
Charles Waterton,
Guyana and more.
• click here •
(Offered for sale by
Amazon.co.uk)

Wild
About
Britain

Wild About Britain
is a UK registered charity and home and packed with pages on British wildlife, the environment and the great outdoors.
Click to enlargeThe remains of a shot fox lie in farmland off Highfield Lane (southern end of the Balk to Sike Lane).
[2014]
Click to enlargeSilhouetted against a grey sky, three grey herons over the Highfield. [2014]
Click to enlargeA green bottle fly (Lucilia sericata). This is a type of blow fly, found in most areas of the world, and the most well-known of the numerous green bottle fly species. The name blow fly comes from an older English term for meat that had eggs laid on it, which was said to be fly blown. The female lays her eggs in meat, fish, animal corpses, infected wounds of humans or animals, and excrement. These flies are usually the first insects to arrive and infest a corpse. Forensic entomologists often rely on their knowledge of the development times of blow fly larvae to help determine the time of death in murder cases. So even a blow fly has a job to do!
[22 Jul 2010]
Click to enlargeStriking, even attractive as beetles go, but regarded as a garden pest - the Red Lily Beetle.

This beetle is native to mainland Europe and Asia, but not the British Isles. First reported in Southern England in the nineteenth century, it is believed that they did not become established until the 1940s. Now they have spread north.

Other names: Scarlet Lily Beetle, Lily Leaf Beetle or Asiatic Lily Beetle.
[03 Oct 2011]

Click to enlarge A magpie, watched by a wood pigeon. Click to enlargeA wasp, not always a welcome visitor to the garden.
[16th August 2011]
Click to enlargeThe ever-present blackbird (Turdus merula). Grateful for food all year round.
[18th January 2013]
Click to enlargeA crow pays a visit to the garden.
(carrion crow, L. Corvus corone)
Click to enlargeThe acrobatic blue tit (cyanistes caeruleus), always welcome in the garden. Often accompanied by cole tits, great tits and long-tailed tits.
[18 January 2013]
Click to enlarge Frog spawn in a local pond.
More about frog spawn at
BBC Countryfile.com.
Click to enlargeA blackbird fledgling (Turdus merula) having a break after hopping and fluttering around the garden.
[5th June 2011]
Click to enlarge Another garden visitor, a Jack Russell, checks out the birds' feeding area.


Smart Web Hosting
No Limits cPanel Web Hosting - No Contracts or Set-up Fees - 24/7 UK Support
30 Day Money-Back Guarantee


OVERTOWN MISCELLANY (overtown.org.uk)
 © John S. Sargent, 1997 - 2017.
 All rights reserved.

 | About this site | Contact webmaster |